Totally Uninformed: NFL week 6 2012 picks!

Hello Hello peoples!  So last week had some crazy action, I of course missed most of it because the NFL wont let radio stations stream the games online through thier sites.  Last weekend, one by one they kept taking games offline to listen too.  Such bullshit.  Oh well.  Whats up with the Pack?  On paper they should have been nearly as good as last year yet this year they are just kinda ripe for the picking.  The Aints finaly got a win, sadly against my Chargers.  I was very disappointed in the NFL allowing that disgrace Sean Payton to attend that game, him and the entire coaching staff of that yet should have lifetime bans for EVER being involved in the NFL in any way outside of hosting parties at their house to watch games on TV.  Oh well enough ranting about a shitty football team.  On with the picks!

 

I see the NFL gods have graced out Thursday night with the Shittsburgh Steelers.  Fuck them and their boring ass shitty football.  Sadly I have to pick them to win cause well the Titans suck.

Pittsburgh Steelers 24  – Tennessee Titans 10

The fact that the Chief fans cheered when Matt Cassel got hurt is pretty shitty of them.  It is Kansas City though, the town and team suck.  The Buccaneers will win this one but it wont be a pretty game since neither team is all that good.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers 17 – Kansas City Chiefs 14

The Colts, coming off an incredible win roll into the madhouse known as the New York Jets.  The Jets need Tebow.  Its time to start him if you want any chance of winning.  Sanchez is the poor mans Tony Romo and gives you no real chance to beat the best teams.  The Colts will ride the wave of emotion into New York and beat the Jets.

Indianapolis Colts 23 – New York Jets 17

Wait a minute… Didnt these two teams just play a couple weeks ago?  What the fuck, they did.  this seems like weird scheduling.  In any case. I am goin with the Browns

Cleveland Browns 21 – Cincinnati Bengals 20

I assumed the Lions would be a good team, my wife predicted them to with the super bowl cause Calvin Johnson was on the cover of Madden 13 and since they suck and Johnson will get hurt from the Madden Curse the two negatives would make a positive.  That said, it doesn’t appear that will happen and they are stumbling.  The Eagles should not have a win this season, yet somehow they manage to overcome piles of turnovers and win. Short of Suh stepping on Vicks face after a tackle the Eagles should win this one.

Philadelphia Eagles 31 – Detroit Lions 28

Yeah, the Raiders wont even touch one of the top teams in the NFL right now. Falcons win big.

Atlanta Falcons 40 – Oakland Raiders 10

Another bottom of the barrel bowl!  This has the makings of being a crappy yet close and interesting game.  Rams will win in the end.

St. Louis Rams 19 – Miami Dolphins 17

Oh man, after last week I don’t know about the Ravens.  The Cowboys are bad, but the Ravens look worn out.  The Ravens still win but it wont be pretty.

Baltimore Ravens 12 – Dallas Cowboys 10

Yeah, the Bills have allowed like 43 thousand points in the last two games right?  The Cards will win.

Arizona Cardinals 23 – Buffalo Bills 12

Pretty much the only way you can be sure to beat the Pats is to play mistake free football.  The Seahawks do not play mistake free and the Pats will capitalize on that and win this one.

New England Patriots 37 – Seattle Seahawks 23

This could be a good game if you like defense and game management.  On paper these two teams seem so identical.  I gotta go with my gut and throw my pick in with the newer good team.  The 49ers win.

San Francisco 49ers 27 – New York Giants 24 (OT)

The Vikings have turned out to be a surprise this year, I expected them to be the Detroit Lions of the NFC Central.  Thats not to say they wont turn out that way, but right now they are a team.  The Redskins are a one trick pony and if you knock the shit out of that pony they are useless.  Vikings win

Football Night in America!  lols.  The Pack are the WTF team of 2012 so far.  The Texans are strong, but after not dismantling the Jets like everyone thought they dont seem so invincible.  But they got more than enough to beat the suspect Packers.

Houston Texans 21 – Green Bay Packers 17

Monday Night Football!  Chargers and  Broncos!  A great rivalry on the big stage.  The Chargers always seem to do very well against a Manning offense. And after the big loss last week I see the taking it to the Col….Broncos (hehe) and winning big in San Diego!  Dont forget your Powder(POWER!) Blue jersey tonight!

San Diego Chargers 31 – Denver Broncos 24

 

There ya have it!   Enjoy your week 6 action after the Thursday night shitfest. See ya next week!

 

-Cortical

 

 

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Totally Uninformed: NFL week 6 2012 picks!

  1. Good post. I learn something totally new and challenging on
    websites I stumbleupon everyday. It’s always interesting to read through articles from other authors and practice a little something from other sites.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s